Regions and Chapters

Southern Region Past Award Recipients

Meritorious Service Award
  • 2016 — Demetrius Bynes, Georgia Southern University
  • 2016 — Barbara Forrest, University of Montevallo
  • 2015 — Susan Garoutte, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  • 2015 — David Zajchowski, Rollins College
  • 2014 — Brian Roe, Formerly of the University of Tennessee
  • 2014 — Sandy Cooper, Oklahoma State University - Tulsa
  • 2014 — Lisa Cowart, Winthrop University
  • 2014 — Peggy Carmichael, West Virginia Northern Community College
  • 2014 — Linda Lieblong, Florida State University
  • 2014 — Jennifer Smith, Arkansas State University System
  • 2014 — Mimi Ruebsamen, Louisiana State University
  • 2013 — Trish Richards, University of Arkansas for Medical Services
  • 2013 — Amy Grubbs, North Carolina State University
  • 2013 — Patricia Burks-Jelks, University of Tennessee Space Institute
  • 2012 — Larry Farmer, Catawba College
  • 2012 — James Williams, Jacksonville University
  • 2012 — Kim Finne, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  • 2011 — Charlene Brown, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  • 2011 — Ron Klepcyk, Elon University
  • 2010 — Yohna Chambers, James Madison University
  • 2010 — Chris McClendon, Alabama Cooperative Extension System
  • 2009 — Alan Chesney, University of Tennessee
  • 2009 — Karen Goodlett, Florida State University
  • 2008 — Ron Klepcyk, Elon University
  • 2007 — Donna Popovich, University of Tampa
  • 2006 — Jeff Mudrak, Transylvania University
  • 2005 — Maria J. Martinez, Rollins College
  • 2004 — Susan Reichbart, CUPA-HR National Office
  • 2003 — Diana Baca, Mercer University
  • 2002 — Stewart Mixon, East Carolina University
  • 2001 — Jeff Cargile, University of South Carolina
  • 2000 — Opal Haley, University of Georgia
  • 1999 — Andy Brantley, Davidson College
  • 1998 — Linda Harber, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • 1997 — Darwin Liverance, Auburn University
  • 1996 — Roosevelt Thomas, University of Miami
  • 1995 — E. Taylor Glass, Winthrop University
  • 1994 — Wally Skiba, University of Kentucky
  • 1993 — Ann Harbor, Memphis State University
  • 1992 — Sara Phillips, University of Tennessee System
  • 1991 — Albin Butt, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Distinguished Service Award
  • 2016 — Larry Farmer, Catawba College
  • 2015 — Matt Hawks, Rollins College
  • 2013 — Paul Michaud, Georgia Southern University
  • 2010 — Chris McClendon, Alabama Cooperative Extension System
  • 2009 — Alan Chesney, University of Tennessee
  • 2008 — Ron Klepcyk, Elon University
  • 2007 — Donna Popovich, University of Tampa
  • 2006 — Jeff Mudrak, Transylvania University
  • 2005 — Maria J. Martinez, Rollins College
Excellence in HR Practices Award
  • 2016 — Division of Human Resources, Florida International University
  • 2015 — HR Technical Services Department, Emory University
  • 2014 — Learning and Development Team, University of North Carolina Charlotte
  • 2013 — Margaret R. Phillips, Vice President of Human Resources, West Virginia University
  • 2012 — North Carolina Central University, Quality Service Initiative
  • 2011 — University of Louisville’s Healthcare Integration Team
  • 2010 — University of North Carolina-Wilmington’s Human Resources Department
  • 2009 — Oklahoma City Community College
  • 2008 — Valdosta State University’s Human Resources and Employee Development Department
  • 2007 — Indian River Community College
  • 2006 — Kevin Myatt, Vanderbilt University
  • 2005 — Florida International University
  • 2004 — Auburn University
  • 2003 — University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 2002 — The Citadel
  • 2001 — University of North Carolina at Wilmington
  • 1998 — University of Alabama Birmingham
  • 1995 — University of Florida
  • 1994 — Virginia Commonwealth University
  • 1991 — Duke University
Southern Region Scholarship
  • 2014 — Jannette Henry-Davenport, Paine College
  • 2012 — Jill Robbins, Georgia Military College
  • 2011 — Faith Burks, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
  • 2008 — Josie Kroger, Northern Kentucky University
Outstanding Achievement Award
  • 2003 — Debra Allen, University of South Carolina
  • 2002 — Sam Connally, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
  • 2001 — Bertie Sanders, Lenoir Community College
  • 2000 — Michelle Banks, University of Memphis
  • 1999 — Becky Lane, University of Georgia
  • 1998 — Cheryl Southworth, Winthrop University
  • 1997 — Opal Haley, University of Georgia
  • 1996 — Jodi Gentry, University of Florida
  • 1995 — Jack Heidler, University of Florida
  • 1994 — Paul Michaud, Clemson University
  • 1993 — Andy Brantley, University of North Carolina at Asheville
  • 1992 — Lee Hays, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Quality in HR Practice Award
  • 2006 — Duke University & Health System
  • 2005 — Duke University & Health System
  • 2004 — George Mason University
  • 2003 — Florida State University
  • 2002 — The University of Georgia
  • 2001 — East Carolina University
  • 2000 — James Williams, Jacksonville University
  • 1999 — Bill Wallace and Ada Waddell, Kennesaw State University
  • 1998 — McKenzie Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University
Successful Practices in HR Award
  • 2007 — James Madison University
  • 2006 — Matt Hawks, Rollins College
Distinguished Volunteer Award
  • 2003 — Nina Yeomans, Macon, GA
Special Recognition Award
  • 2004 — Mike Jacaruso, Audio Visual Services/Coastal, Wilmington, N.C.