About Us

CUPA-HR Committees

Executive Committee
  • Chair: Jay Stephens (Kansas State University)
  • Chair-elect: Jami Painter (University of Illinois System)
  • Past Chair: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • Treasurer: Kelli Shuman (Elon University)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR (ex officio): Andy Brantley
  • Senior Vice President: Rob Shomaker
Budget & Finance Committee
  • Treasurer (Chair): Kelli Shuman (Elon University)
  • National Board Chair: Jay Stephens (Kansas State University)
  • National Board Chair-elect: Jami Painter (University of Illinois System)
  • National Board Representative: Heather Hart (Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana-Lafayette)
  • National Board Representative: Renee Hiller (Michigan Technological University)
  • National Board Representative: Robyn Salvo (Monmouth University)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
  • Senior Vice President, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Finance, CUPA-HR: Wendy Lampkin
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging Steering Committee
  • National Board Representative: Jazzmine Clarke-Glover (Wagner College)
  • National Board Representative: EK Hudson (Florida International University)
  • National Board Representative: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • National Board Representative: Christina Lovely (University of California-Davis)
  • National Board Representative: Helena Rodrigues (The University of Arizona)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Angela Wurtsmith (Colorado Mountain College)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
  • Associate Director of Learning and Professional Development, Brian Roe (CUPA-HR)
Governance Task Force
  • Co-Chair: Jay Stephens (Kansas State University)
  • Co-Chair: Rob Shomaker (CUPA-HR)
  • National Board Representative: Amanda Bailey (Boston University)
  • National Board Representative: Theresa Elliot-Cheslek (Washington State University)
  • National Board Representative: Renee Hiller (Michigan Technological University)
  • National Board Representative: Ale Kennedy (Clemson University)
Public Policy Committee
  • Chair: Jami Painter (University of Illinois System)
  • Vice Chair: EK Hudson (Florida International)
  • National Board Representative: Amanda Bailey (Boston University)
  • National Board Representative: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • National Board Representative: Josh Mackey (Northern Arizona University)
  • National Board Representative: Robyn Salvo (Monmouth University)
  • National Board Representative: Kelli Shuman (Elon University)
  • National Board Representative: Eugene Whitlock (University of California-Berkeley)
  • National Board Representative: Kristi Yowell (Goucher College)
  • Region Board Representative: William Brady (University of Massachusetts) – Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Britni Elder (University of Central Arkansas) – Southern
  • Region Board Representative: Jamee Harrington (Rogue Community College) – Western
  • Region Board Representative: Donna Henry (University of Kentucky) – Southern
  • Region Board Representative: Jacob Lathrop (Michigan State University) – Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Shanna Legleiter (Kansas State University) – Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Sujata Malhotra (City University of New York) – Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Clarity White (University of California-Berkeley) – Western
  • CUPA-HR Member: Meg Arnold (Belmont University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Roberta Dellhime (University of Massachusetts Global)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Kristie Vann Devine (Cornell University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Carmen Garcia (Texas A&M University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Susan Kaneshiro (Biola University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Becky Landry (Lone Star College System)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Teresa Lewis (Fuller Theological Seminary)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Shannon McGaughey (Michigan State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Anali Makoui (Chapman University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Allyson Mullin (Alvernia University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: David Muusz (University of Michigan)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Julie Petti (State University of New York System Office)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Shannon Raum (Notre Dame of Maryland University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Cleo D. Rucker (Vanderbilt University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Marlon Sukal (American Council on Education)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Leigh Settlemoir Dzwik (Oakland University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Vicki Stewart (York College of Pennsylvania)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Laurita Thomas (American Research Universities Human Resource Institute)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Brian Usischon (University of North Carolina System Office)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Corina Velasquez (Florida International University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Joanna N. Wayton (Quinnipiac University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mark Yuran (University of Minnesota Duluth)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
  • Vice President and COO, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Associate Director of Learning and Professional Development: Brian Roe
  • Chief Government Relations Officer, CUPA-HR: Josh Ulman
  • Government Relations Team, CUPA-HR: Bailey Graves
  • Government Relations Team, CUPA-HR: Basil Thomson
Learning & Professional Development Committee
  • Chair: Robyn Salvo (Monmouth University)
  • Vice Chair: Kristi Yowell (Goucher College)
  • National Board Representative: Jazzmine Clarke-Glover (Wagner College)
  • National Board Representative: Christine Lovely (University of California-Davis)
  • National Board Representative: Helena Rodrigues (The University of Arizona)
  • Eastern Region Representative: Paula MacDonald (Swarthmore College )
  • Eastern Region Representative: Mike Noll (University of Maryland, Baltimore)
  • Midwest Region Board Representative: Justin Lacy (University of Illinois System)
  • Midwest Region Board Representative: Connie Putland (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
  • Midwest Region Board Representative: Natalie Trent (Grand Valley State University)
  • Southern Region Representative: Jennifer Addleman (Rollins College)
  • Southern Region Representative: Darrell Easley (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Southern Region Representative: David Perryman (North Carolina State University)
  • Western Region Board Representative: Shelly Hammonds (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Western Region Board Representative: Sheri Jungman (University of Colorado System Office)
  • Emerging CUPA-HR Leader: Laura Good (University of Mount Union)
  • Emerging CUPA-HR Leader: Krista Vaught (Vanderbilt University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Judy Coates (College of DuPage)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Aaron Copley-Spivey (Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Brenda Coulson (Purdue University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Kristi Darr (Iowa State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Nicole Englitsch (University of Texas Rio Grande)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Clint Eury (Pennsylvania State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Leanne Fuller (Auburn University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Becky Landry (Lone Star College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Krista Vaught (Vanderbilt University)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
  • Associate Director of Learning and Professional Development: Wes Harmon
  • Associate Director of Learning and Professional Development: Brian Roe
  • Learning & Professional Development Content Specialist: Lakyn Whaley
Research Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Amanda Bailey (Boston University)
  • Vice Chair: Ale Kennedy (Clemson University)
  • National Board Representative: Josh Mackey (Northern Arizona University)
  • National Board Representative: Eugene Whitlock (University of California-Berkeley)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Marie DeWalt (Shepherd University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Beth Muha (American University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Krista Vaught (Vanderbilt University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Ming Wright (Chapman University)
  • Senior Vice President, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Research, CUPA-HR: Jackie Bichsel
Corporate Advisory Partners

Membership Includes Senior-Level Representatives From Corporate Members/Partners

  • Kurt Ackman: National Director, Higher Education, Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc.
  • Nicolette Dixon: Senior Relationship Manager, Institutional Retirement, TIAA
  • PageUp
  • John Ikenberry: President, HigherEdJobs
  • Kelly Jones: Senior Vice President, Higher Education Practice Leader, Sibson Consulting
  • Whitney Ross: Thought Leadership and Industry Events Lead - TEM, Fidelity Investments
  • Mike Rask: Higher Education Practice Leader, Aon
  • Brodie Wood: Senior Vice President, Healthcare and Education Markets, Voya Financial, Inc.