About Us

CUPA-HR Committees

Executive Committee
  • Chair: Susan Norton (Augusta University)
  • Chair-elect: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • Past Chair: Marie Williams (North Carolina State University)
  • Treasurer: Kelli Shuman (Elon University)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR (ex officio): Andy Brantley
Budget & Finance Committee
  • Treasurer (Chair): Kelli Shuman (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
  • National Board Chair: Susan Norton (Augusta University)
  • National Board Chair-elect: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • National Board Representative: Renee Hiller (Michigan Technological University)
  • National Board Representative: Carl Sorensen (University of Richmond)
  • National Board Representative: Jay Stephens (Kansas State University)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
  • Vice President and COO, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Finance, CUPA-HR: Glee Wilson
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Steering Committee
  • National Board Representative: John Martin (Princeton University)
  • National Board Representative: Barbara Abercrombie (University of North Texas System)
  • National Board Representative: Sheraine Gilliam-Holmes
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR: Andy Brantley
Public Policy Committee
  • Chair: Jeff Herring (The University of Utah)
  • Vice Chair: Jay Stephens (Kansas State University)
  • National Board Representative: Barbara Abercrombie (Texas A&M University)
  • National Board Representative: Leanne Fuller (Auburn University)
  • National Board Representative: Pierre D. Joanis (Bucknell University)
  • National Board Representative: Susan Norton (Augusta University)
  • National Board Representative: Jami Painter (University of Illinois System)
  • National Board Representative: Larry Robertson (Collin County Community College District)
  • National Board Representative: Robyn Salvo (Monmouth University)
  • National Board Representative: Kelli Shuman (South Dakota School of Mines & Technology)
  • National Board Representative: Vicki Stewart (York College of Pennsylvania)
  • Region Board Representative: Britni Elder (University of Arkansas - Pulaski Technical College) ) – Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Clint Eury (Pennsylvania State University) – Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Michelle Fullem (University of Pittsburgh) - Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Sujata Malhotra (City University of New York) – Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Andrew Pena (El Paso Community College)— Western
  • Region Board Representative: Erik Seastedt (St. Bonaventure University) — Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Leah Schonfeld (The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina)— Southern
  • Region Board Representative: Kristi Yowell (Frederick Community College)— Eastern
  • CUPA-HR Member: Rebecca Block (University of Pennsylvania)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mary Kay Bonilla (Great Falls College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Yohna Chambers (Texas Christian University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Roberta Dellhime (Brandman University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Leigh Settlemoir Dzwik (Oakland University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: David Elliott (Arcadia University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Carmen Garcia (Texas A&M University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Julie Hunt (The University of Tennessee System)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Susan Kaneshiro (Biola University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Rasheda King (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Becky Landry (Lone Star College System)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Teresa Lewis (Fuller Theological Seminary)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Jennifer Lucas (Gettysburg College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Shannon McGaughey (Michigan State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Anali Makoui (Chapman University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Stephanie Mathews (Quinnipiac University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Roberta Paul (Georgetown University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Sara Peterson (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Julie Petti (State University of New York System Office)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Jason Pettigrew (Presentation College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Donna Popovich (The University of Tampa)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Marc Serrett (South Dakota State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Laurita Thomas (American Research Universities Human Resource Institute)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Brian Usischon (University of North Carolina General Administration)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Corina Velasquez (University of Florida)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Maureen Walsh (Grand Valley State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: John Whelan (Indiana University at Bloomington)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mark Yuran (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Liesl Zwicklbauer (State University of New York System Office)
  • President and CEO, CUPA-HR:  Andy Brantley
  • Vice President and COO, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Chief Government Relations Officer, CUPA-HR: Josh Ulman
  • Government Relations Specialist, CUPA-HR: Basil Thomson
  • Survey Researcher, CUPA-HR: Sarah Nadel-Hawthorne
  • Senior Manager of Virtual Learning, CUPA-HR: Brian Roe
Learning & Professional Development Committee
  • Chair: Vicki Stewart (York College of Pennsylvania)
  • Vice Chair: Jami Painter (University of Illinois System)
  • National Board Representative: Amanda Bailey (Brown University)
  • National Board Representative: Robyn Salvo (Monmouth University)
  • Region Board Representative: Heather Hart (Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana-Lafayette) — Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Justin Lacy (University of Illinois System) — Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Jake Lathrop (Michigan State University) — Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Jennifer Addelman (Rollins College) — Southern
  • Region Board Representative: Brian Powell (Chapman University) — Western
  • Region Board Representative: Kristen Taylor (Chapman University) — Western
  • CUPA-HR Member: Laurel Barker-Edwards (Houston Community College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Adrienne Chiozzi (Boston College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mark Davis, Jr. (Swarthmore College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Kim Harrington (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • CUPA-HR Member: David Jones (Purdue University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Miranda Jung (Rollins College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Michael Noll (University of Maryland, Baltimore)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Heather Riney (Oregon State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Lisa Vigliotta (Suffolk University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Gail Vornholt (Ohio State University)
  • President & CEO: Andy Brantley
  • Director of Conferences and Events - Operations: Lisa Hill
  • Sr. Manager of LPD: Wes Harmon
  • Sr. Manager of Virtual Learning: Brian Roe
  • Learning & Professional Development Content Specialist: Lakyn Whaley
Research Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Larry Robertson (Collin County Community College District)
  • Vice Chair: Carl Sorensen (University of Richmond)
  • National Board Representative: Amanda Bailey (Brown University)
  • National Board Representative: Pierre Joanis (Bucknell University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Marie Dewalt (Shepherd University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Rakim Reid (Old Dominion University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Erik Smetana (Vanderbilt University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Micah Thompson (Wichita State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Ming Wright (Chapman University)
  • Vice President and COO, CUPA-HR: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Research, CUPA-HR: Jackie Bichsel
Corporate Advisory Partners

Membership Includes Senior-Level Representatives From Corporate Members/Partners

  • Kurt Ackman: National Director, Higher Education, Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc.
  • Sarah Forbes: Vice President, PageUp
  • Sara Gillespie: Senior Director, National Advocacy, TIAA
  • John Ikenberry: President, HigherEdJobs
  • Kelly Jones: Senior Vice President, Higher Education Practice Leader, Sibson Consulting
  • Traci Gregorski: Senior Director Marketing and Alliances, PeopleAdmin
  • Mike Rask: Higher Education Practice Leader, Aon
  • Lynn Rodman: Marketing and Product Consultant, Fidelity Investments
  • Brodie Wood: Senior Vice President, Healthcare and Education Markets, Voya Financial, Inc.