Regions and Chapters

Midwest Region Historical Information

Past Board Members

2012-13

Chair:

James Gallaher

Chair-elect:

Dan Griffith

Past Chair:

Nancy Grassel

Treasurer:

Kelli Shuman

Director of Communications:

Carol Hintz

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Heather Kidd

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Nancy Grassel

2011-12

Chair:

Nancy Grassel

Chair-elect:

James Gallaher

Past Chair:

Gary Johnson

Treasurer:

Kelli Shuman

Director of Communications:

Dan Griffith

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Heather Kidd

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Gary Johnson

2010-11

Chair:

Nancy Grassel

Chair-elect:

Karl Sparks

Past Chair:

Gary Johnson

Treasurer:

Kelli Shuman

Director of Communications:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

James Gallaher

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Gary Johnson

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Patrick Rhoton

2009-10

Chair:

Gary Johnson

Chair-elect:

Nancy Grassel

Past Chair:

Julie Jenson

Treasurer:

Theresa Feldmeier

Director of Communications:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Karl Sparks/James Gallaher

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Gary Johnson

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Patrick Rhoton

2008-09

Chair:

Julie Jenson

Chair-elect:

Gary Johnson

Past Chair:

Patrick Rhoton

Treasurer:

Nancy Grassel

Director of Communications:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Karl Sparks

Director of Corporate Relations:

Renee Rivard

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Beth Krueger

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Patrick Rhoton

2007-08

Chair:

Patrick Rhoton

Chair-elect:

Julie Jenson

Past Chair:

Beth Krueger

Treasurer:

Nancy Grassel

Director of Communications:

Gary Johnson

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Nancy Grassel

Director of Corporate Relations:

Renee Rivard

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Beth Krueger

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Jim Kemper

2006-07

Chair:

Beth Krueger

Chair-elect:

Patrick Rhoton

Past Chair:

Pam Beemer

Treasurer:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Communications:

Jim Ables

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Nancy Grassel

Director of Corporate Relations:

Julie Jenson

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Beth Krueger

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Jim Kemper

2005-06

Chair:

Pamela Beemer

Chair-elect:

Beth Krueger

Past Chair:

Herb Trenz

Treasurer:

Patrick Rhoton

Director of Communications:

Jim Ables

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Nancy Grassel

Director of Corporate Relations:

Julie Jenson

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Mary Fischer

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Jim Kemper

2004-05

Chair:

Herb Trenz

Chair-elect:

Pamela Beemer

Past Chair:

Jim Kemper

Treasurer:

Patrick Rhoton

Director of Communications:

Maureen Moeglin

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Carolyn Baskett

Director of Corporate Relations:

Cathy Spitz

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Mary Fischer

2003-04

Chair:

Jim Kemper

Chair-elect:

Herb Trenz

Past Chair:

Mary Fischer

Treasurer:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Communications:

Maureen Moeglin

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Carolyn Baskett

Director of Corporate Relations:

Cathy Spitz

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Mary Fischer

2002-03

Chair:

Mary Fischer

Chair-elect:

Jim Kemper

Past Chair:

Chuck Phillips

Treasurer:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Karon Fuller

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Chuck Phillips

2001-02

Chair:

Chuck Phillips

Chair-elect:

Mary Fischer

Past Chair:

Kirk Beyer

Treasurer:

Gary Janikowski

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Karon Fuller

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Chuck Phillips

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Kirk Beyer

2000-01

Chair:

Kirk Beyer

Chair-elect:

Chuck Phillips

Past Chair:

John Toller

Treasurer:

Gary Janikowski

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Chuck Phillips

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Kirk Beyer

1999-2000

Chair:

John Toller

Chair-elect:

Kirk Beyer

Past Chair:

Paul Michaud

Director of Communications:

Jeri Scott

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Cliff Robinson/Barb Updike

Director of Corporate Relations:

Beth Krueger

Regional Representative to the National Board:

Kirk Beyer

1998-99

Chair:

Paul Michaud

Chair-elect:

John Toller

Past Chair:

Dick Gartrell

Director of Communications:

Jeri Scott

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Cliff Robinson/Barb Updike

Director of Corporate Relations:

Beth Krueger

1997-98

Chair:

Dick Gartrell

Chair-elect:

Paul Michaud

Past Chair:

Nicole Norian

Treasurer:

Pamela Brandt

Director of Communications:

Jeri Scott

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Cliff Robinson/Barb Updike

Director of Corporate Relations:

Beth Krueger

1996-97

Chair:

Nicole Norian

Chair-elect:

Dick Gartrell

Past Chair:

Cathy Brendel

Treasurer:

Paul Michaud

Director of Communications:

Pamela Brandt

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Cliff Robinson

Director of Corporate Relations:

Gene Patterson

1995-96

Chair:

Cathy Brendel

Chair-elect:

Nicole Norian

Past Chair:

Ted Heidlof

Treasurer:

Dick Gartrell

Director of Communications:

Pam Brandt

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Cliff Robinson

Director of Corporate Relations:

Gene Patterson

1994-95

Chair:

Ted Heidlof

Chair-elect:

Cathy Brendel

Past Chair:

Lynne Helmer

1993-94

Chair:

Lynne Helmer

Chair-elect:

Ted Heidlof

Past Chair:

Rodney Oberle

Treasurer:

Dick Gartrell

Director of Communications:

Cathy Brendel

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Charlie Chamberlain

1992-93

Chair:

Rodney Oberle

Chair-elect:

Lynne Helmer

Past Chair:

Bob Foldesi

Treasurer:

Cathy Brendel

Director of Communications:

Ted Heidlof

Director of Membership/Chapter Liaison:

Charlie Chamberlain

1991-92

Chair:

Bob Foldesi

Chair-elect:

Rodney Oberle

Past Chair:

Jackie McClain

1990-91

Chair:

Jackie McClain

Chair-elect:

Bob Foldesi

Past Chair:

Forest Benedict

1989-90

Chair:

Forest Benedict

Chair-elect:

Jackie McClain

1988-89

Chair-elect:

Forest Benedict